CASELAW UPDATE
[…] Although the present case does not deal with expert or scientific evidence, the underlying goal of Rule 104(a) is the same in a motion to suppress evidence: The trial judge makes a legal ruling to admit or exclude evidence based upon the relevance and reliability of the factual information submitted by the parties. The question in this case, then, is whether the trial judge used sufficiently reliable information, in the form of the unsworn offense report, when he ruled upon the merits of appellant's motion to suppress.

The court of appeals‘ holding turned on its reading of art. 28.01, § 1(6), of the Texas Rules of Criminal Procedure. That rule reads as follows:

(6) Motions to suppress evidence-When a hearing on the motion to suppress evidence is granted, the court may determine the merits of said motion on the motions themselves, or upon opposing affidavits, or upon oral testimony, subject to the discretion of the court.

In Hicks v. State, we reiterated our ―plain language‖ approach to statutory analysis: In Boykin v.