Marquette Law Review Volume 81 Issue 4 Summer 1998: Symposium: Commemorating Article 10 150 Years of Wisconsin Law
[…] Comparing section 938.01 of the Juvenile Justice Code to its counterpart under the Children's Code reveals that the Code's goals and purpose have changed dramatically from the goals codified in the Children's Code. Compare WIS. STAT. § 938.01(2)(a)-(b), (f)-(g) (1995-1996), with WIS. STAT. § 48.01(1)(b)-(c), (2) (1993-94). Wisconsin Statute section 938.01 states: (2) It is the intent of the legislature to promote a juvenile justice system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system which will protect the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live responsibly and productively. To effectuate this intent, the legislature declares the following to be equally important purposes of this chap- ter: (a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime. (b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his or her acts ....

(f) To respond to a juvenile offender's needs for care and treatment, consistent with the prevention of delinquency, each juvenile's best interest and protection 1998] JUVENILE RECORDS UNDER WISCONSIN LAW 1105

According to the Juvenile Justice Code's preamble, the Code's stated goals are equally valued and appreciated."