Marquette Law Review Volume 81 Issue 4 Summer 1998: Symposium: Commemorating Article 10 150 Years of Wisconsin Law
[…] STAT. § 938.396(lb)-(lm)(a), (b), amended by 1997-1998 Wis. Legis. Serv. Act 27 § 5275g-m (West), (1r)-(lt), amended by 1997-1998 Wis. Legis. Serv. Act 35 § 567 (West), (2)(ag)-(fm), (2m)(a)-(b), 7(a)-(c), (8). 269. Pederson, supranote 8, at 26. 270. See Wis. STAT. § 938.396(1)-(lt), amended by 1997-1998 Wis. Legis. Serv. Act 27 § 5275g-m, Act 35 § 567 (West), (2)(a)-(fm), (2m)(a)-(b), 271. Pederson, supra note 8, at 28 (summarizing WIs. STAT. § 938.396 (1)). 272. WIS. STAT. §938.396(lb), (1d), (1g), (lm)(a)-(b), (1r), (It), amended by 1997-1998 Wis. Legis. Serv. Act 27 §§ 5275g-5275m, Act 35 § 567 (West); Pederson, supra note 8, at 28- 29. Section 938.396(1) provides: "Law enforcement officers' records of juveniles shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except under ... [the statutory exceptions] or by order of the court." Wis.