Marquette Law Review Volume 81 Issue 4 Summer 1998: Symposium: Commemorating Article 10 150 Years of Wisconsin Law
[…] The allega- tions that that trigger section 938.396(2m)(a) are the typical "three strikes crimes." Pederson, supra note 8, at 28. These crimes include, but are not limited to conspiracy, § 939.31; first- degree intentional homicide, § 940.01; first-degree reckless homicide, § 940.02; felony murder, § 940.03; second-degree intentional homicide, § 940.05; first-degree sexual assault, § 940.225; kidnapping § 940.31; robbery by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or explosive con- tainer, § 943.32 (2); and sexual assault of a child, § 948.02(1). See Wis. STAT. § 938.396(2m)(a) (citing § 938.34(4h)); see also §§ 939.31, 940.01, 02, .03, .05, .255, .31, 943.32(2), 948.02(1) (providing the required elements for each offense). To trigger the exceptions in Section 938.396(2m)(b), the juvenile must have been "alleged to be delinquent for committing a vio- lation that would be a felony if committed by an adult if the juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent at any time preceding the present proceeding and that previous adjudication re- mains of record and unreversed." § 938.396(2m)(b); see Pederson, supra note 8, at 28. Under the Children's Code, mandatory disclosure also existed for certain offenses.