Federal Communications Law Journal
[…] 1. FCC v. Pacifica Found., Inc., 438 U.S. 726, 748-50 (1978) (holding that broadcasting indecent speech has more limited First Amendment protection due to its uniquely pervasive presence in society and because it is uniquely accessible to children). Without making light of their significance, the constitutionality of the FCC's indecency regime, and related arguments concerning the strength and validity of Pacifica's holding, are beyond the scope of this analysis. 2. § 1464 provides that "[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1464 (2000).