IRS Research Bulletin
[…] In this situation shaming will not cause the person to pay over the money. It simply puts more fuel on the fire of a life situation going up in flames. 237 The publication of returns of collected taxes comes at this early stage and would seem a much more effective mechanism for effecting behavior of Collecting Collected Taxes 157

those making decisions about this money than the much later publications of shaming lists. 238 Not everyone would agree with this point. See Blank, supra note 132, at 540. Here, it serves merely as an illustration in contrast. 239 Ark. Code Ann. § 26–18–303 (b) (18) (“For the purpose of the timely and accurate collection of local sales and use tax and state income tax withholding for employees, disclosure of the name and address of a taxpayer that has failed three (3) times within any consecutive twenty-four-month period to either report or remit state or local gross receipts or compensating use tax or state income tax withholding for employees and has been served with a business closure order under § 26–18–1001 et seq.”) See Arkansas Department of Finance & Administration Revenue Division, Sales Tax Business Closures Update, State Revenue Tax Quarterly, Volume XI, No. 1 (2005), at 3–4 (describing this provision with respect to sales taxes). 240 There are some distinctions concerning the publication of pension