IRS Research Bulletin
[…] See IRS Service Center Advisory, IRS SCA 200026024, 2000 WL 33116108 (June 30, 2000). It is unclear whether states have made these distinctions knowingly based on specific policies or have simply come to these results through different legislative paths when the employment taxes and sales taxes did not move in tandem. 323 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (2010). 324 See IRC § 6672 (c) (1) (C), (c) (3) (2009) (setting forth procedure if a taxpayer fails to collect and pay over tax to the IRS or attempts to evade or defeat a tax). 325 26 U.S.C. § 6331 (i) (2010). Collecting Collected Taxes 181

326 IRC § 6331 (i) (2009) (“(1) In General—No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid divisible tax during the pendency of any proceeding brought by such person to a proper Federal trial court for the recovery of any portion of such divisible tax which was paid by such person…”). 327 The effect of requiring a bond may terminate the business because the cash strapped entity will not have the resources to post the bond.