IRS Research Bulletin
[…] Rev. Stat. § 366.160 (1) (“All records of mileage operated, origin and destination points within Nevada, equipment operated in this state, gallons or cubic feet consumed, and tax paid must at all reasonable times be open to the public.” ) ; Utah Code Ann. § 59–1–403 (3) (e) (“[A]t the request of any person, the commission shall provide that person sales and purchase volume data reported to the commission on a report, return, or other information filed with the commission under … Motor Fuel or … Aviation Fuel ” ). 177 1923 Wis. Laws 39. 178 1953 Wis. Laws 303. 179 Wis. Stat. Ann. § 71.78 (2) (West 2010). 180 32 V.S.A. § 3102 (providing that “the commissioner shall disclose a return or return information … to any person who inquires, provided that the information is limited to whether a person is registered to collect Vermont income withholding, sales and use, or meals and rooms tax; whether a person 146 Fogg

is in good standing with respect to the payment of these taxes; whether a person is authorized to buy or sell property free of tax; or whether a person holds a valid license…”). The practical explanation of Vermont’s application of this provision is based on a conversation between the author and Molly Bachman, Vermont’s General Counsel for the Tax Department.