IRS Research Bulletin
[…] 259 See Lederman, supra note 216, at 1500 (describing three types of taxpayers: 1) those committed to compliance; 2) those susceptible to influence (the largest group); and 3) those committed to non-compliance). The government wants to enact provisions with the greatest impact on the second group but it also wants compliance actions that will keep the third group in check. 260 26 U.S.C. § 6672 (2010). 261 See Gerald P. Moran, Willfulness: The Inner Sanctum or Unnecessary Element of Section 6672, 11 U. Tol. L. Rev. 709, 723–751 (1980) (discussing the legislative history of section 6672). For a discussion of the legislative history of section 6672, see infra notes 368–88 and accompanying text. 262 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (2010); This section provides “[a]ny person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.” IRC § 7202 (2010). This section has existed in its current form since 1954 with no changes. 263 See Moran, supra note 261, at 750 (discussing the legislative history of section 6672).