William & Mary Law Review
[…] In one sense, the new law merely centralized the administration of the local shareholder tax that had been previously held to be unconstitutional.2 14 As one commentator described it though, "[tihe

208. Seligman, supra note 138, at 303-05 (citing the examples of Alabama, Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, and Virginia). 209. Id.; ALA. CODE § 1(1) (1867) (stating that "the word 'person' includes a corporation as well as a natural person"); Ala. Laws of Feb. 19,1867, § 3 (imposing an income tax on persons, which was later held to include corporations); Ala.