HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] See H & N Mgmt. Grp. v. Couch, No. 12847-VCMR, 2017 Del. Ch. LEXIS 140, at *12–18 (Aug. 1, 2017) (denying a motion to dismiss based on allegation of gross negligence where the Compensation Committee met briefly as a formality, did not retain advisors, was conflicted regarding a termination decision, and received information, which it did not review, from the manager whose termination was at-issue). 285. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 122(17) (2018) (giving every corporation the power to “[r]enounce, in its certificate of incorporation or by action of its board of directors, any inter- est or expectancy of the corporation in, or in being offered an opportunity to participate in, specified business opportunities or specified classes or categories of business opportunities that are presented to the corporation or 1 or more of its officers, directors or stockholders”); Gabriel V. Rauterberg & Eric L. Talley, Contracting Out of the Fiduciary Duty of Loyalty: An Empirical Analysis of Corporate Opportunity Waivers, 117 COLUM. L. REV. 1075, 1076, 1112 (2017) (finding that most waivers add shareholder value by, for instance, allowing pri- vate equity shareholders