HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1515(b) (1993); N.Y. P’SHIP LAW § 26(b) (1994) (“[n]o partner of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly . . . for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited liability part- nership or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise . . . .”); MINN. STAT. § 323.14(2) (1994). Delaware amended its LLP provisions to become “full shield” in 1997. See Del. Laws 228 (1957) (amending DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1515(b) (1997)). 100. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 152.801 (West 2006). 101. See HURT ET AL., supra note 95, at 118, 166 (Table 3.1); UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 306(c) (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1997) (“An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limited liability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, [in- cluding] by way of contribution or otherwise, for such a partnership obligation solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner.”). The Pennsylvania statute, however, at first looks like a full shield statute, but is actually only a partial shield.