HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] Salmon, 164 N.E. 545, 546 (N.Y. 1928). 318. See supra notes 13–17 and accompanying text. 319. See supra notes 15–17 and accompanying text. 320. See I.R.C. § 7701 (a)(2) (2012) (“The term ‘partnership’ includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization, through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation . . . .”). 321. Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-2(c)(1) (2016) (“The term ‘partnership’ means a business en- tity that is not a corporation under paragraph (b) of this section and that has at least two members.”); see also id. § 301.7701-2(b)(1) (defining “corporation” as a “business entity or- ganized under a Federal or State statute, or under a statue of a federally recognized Indian “tribe”). HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM