HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] In fact, MLP unitholders have fewer governance safety nets than corporate shareholders. The contractarian argument for corporations focuses on the ar- ticles of incorporation, under which every shareholder purchases shares.314 Amendments of this charter contract must be both pro- posed by the board of directors and voted on by the shareholders.315

308. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(c) (2018) (“It is the policy of this [limited partner- ships] chapter to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”); id. § 18-1101(b) (“It is the policy of this [limited liability company]chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.”). 309. See Manesh, supra note 128, at 558, 583–84 (reporting that 88% of