HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] partnership shall cause the associated person’s interest in the partnership to be purchased for a buyout price determined pursuant to subsection (b).”). 386. UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 10(2) (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1916). 387. Id. § 16(2)(c). 388. Id. § 603 (1976). 389. Id. § 601 (2001). 390. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-603 (2018) (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless a partnership agreement provides otherwise, a limited partner may not withdraw from a limited partnership prior to the dissolution and winding up of the limited partnership.”). 391. UNIF. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT § 601(a) (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2006). 392. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-603 (2018) (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary under applicable law, unless a limited liability company agreement provides otherwise, a member may not resign from a limited liability company prior to the dissolution and wind- ing up of the limited liability company.”). 393. See Blair, supra note 374, at 387. HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM

2019] PARTNERSHIP LOST 551 through taxation, so LP agreements generally arrive at a distribu- tion schedule that ameliorates any hardship that immediate tax liability may cause.394