HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] As discussed in Part II.A, under the first iteration of the federal income tax, shareholders were able to apply a exemption to income subject to the “normal” tax rate, but not income over that rate; however, by 1918, the double tax regime for corporate earnings was fully implemented. See infra note 156 and accompanying text. 12. I.R.C. § 701 (2012) (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.”). 13. For purposes of this article, the term “tax partnerships” refers to any entity classi- fied as a “partnership” under Treasury Regulation 301.7701-2(c): “For federal tax purposes . . . [t]he term partnership means a business entity that is not a corporation under paragraph (b) of this