HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] The changes to the LP form could have hap- pened without concomitant changes in 1996 in the federal tax re- gime, discussed below.

87. Id. § 17-302(a). 88. See id. § 17-303(b) 89. See DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 6, § 17 (2004)). 90. See DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (2004) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a LP or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agree- ment, the partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). 91. DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 6, §§ 17-211, -302, -303, -1101 (2004). 92. See Sandra K. Miller & Karie Davis-Nozemack, Toward Consistent Fiduciary Duties for Publicly Traded Entities, 68 FLA. L. REV. 263, 269 (2016) (“In an MLP, equity interest and control are wholly divorced.”).