HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] 1. Corporations

Corporate officers and directors owe these duties by default to the corporation, and by extension, the shareholders.282 Admittedly,

278. Compare id. § 302(a) (“In this respect, a limited partner is analogous to a share- holder in a corporation . . . status as owner provides neither the right to manage nor a reasonable appearance of that right”), with MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 6.01(c)(1) (2016) (“The articles of incorporation may authorize one or more classes or series of shares that . . . have . . . no right to vote . . . .”). 279. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-108 (“[S]ubject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its partnership agreement, a limited partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any partner or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.”); see also Weil v. Vereit Operating P’ship, L.P., No. 2017-0613-JTL, 2018 Del. Ch.