HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] See William M. Lafferty et al., A Brief Introduction to the Fiduciary Duties of Directors Under Delaware Law, 116 PENN ST. L. REV. 837, 841 (2012). However, the Delaware Chancery Court has created a rich jurisprudence for corporate duties based on common law. See Wil- liam B. Chandler, III, The Delaware Court of Chancery and Public Trust, 6 U. ST. THOMAS L.J. 421, 423 (2009) (describing the obligation of the Chancery Court judges to “carefully explain why a director or manager has not lived up to his or her fiduciary responsibility” with each case). 11. I.R.C. § 11(a) (2012) (“A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation.”). As discussed in Part II.A, under the first iteration of the federal income tax, shareholders were able to apply a exemption to income subject to the “normal” tax rate, but not income over that rate; however, by 1918, the double tax regime for corporate earnings was fully implemented.