HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] The hybrid en- tity is more corporation-like than the corporation, for which nonwaivable duties still remain.17 However, in December 2017, Congress passed and President Donald J. Trump signed the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 into law.18 This legislation, arguably the first major piece of tax legisla- tion since 1986, reduces the top corporate tax rate to 21% from 35%.19 However, the top individual tax rate is reduced by a much

14. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (2018) (“To the extent that, at law or in , a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a LP or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partner- ship agreement, the partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agree- ment may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). 15. See Treas.