HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM
[…] nature of the limited partnership form and on the flexibility made available to the parties by Delaware’s Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (DRULPA).”). 79. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-101 (1985)). 80. Craig B. Smith, Limited Partnerships—Expanded Opportunities Under Delaware’s 1988 Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 15 DEL. J. CORP. L. 43, 43 (1990). 81. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-302(a) (Supp. 1985). 82. Id. § 17-702(b). 83. See Joseph J. Basile, Jr., The 1985 Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act, 41 BUS. LAW. 571, 573–74 (1986). 84. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-101(10) (Supp. 1988); see also Smith, supra note 80, at 43. 85. DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 6, § 17-101(10)(a) (Supp. 1988) (“A written partnership agree- ment . . . [m]ay provide that a person shall . . . become bound by the partnership agreement (i) if such person executes the partnership agreement . . . or (ii) without such execution, if such person . . . complies with the conditions for becoming a limited partner or assignee as set forth in the partnership agreement . . . .”). 86. Id. § 17-211. HURT AC 532(4) (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 2:12 PM