University at Buffalo School of Law Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] Along the right hand wall, standing at attention in long white aprons, white coats and black ties, are the waiters, who are all black men. 44. 163 U.S. 537 (1896). 45. See McLaurin v. Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Educ., 339 U.S. 637 (1950); Sweatt v. Painter, 339 U.S. 629 (1950). 46. 347 U.S. 483 (1954) (holding that separate public elementary schools and high schools for white and black students are inherently unequal under the Fourteenth Amendment). 47. H.A. WISE, supra note 33, at 287. 48. Id.By the next year, the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, tit. IV, § 407,78 Stat. 248 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6 (1988)), authorized civil actions by the attorney general on behalf of "an individual.., denied admission to ...a public college by reason of race, color, religion, or national origin." 206 REVIEW OF LAW AND WOMEN'S STUDIES [Vol. 5:189

decision of the Board of Visitors to refuse donations from philan- thropic organizations, such as the Ford Foundation, that would con- 49 tribute funds only to racially integrated colleges.