If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] 19/U. S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census, GoverninR Boards of County Governments, State and Local Government Special Studies I Number 49 (Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1965), pp. 2-5. 20/llichigan State Constitution (1964), Art. VII, Sec. 2, "Any county may frame, adopt, amend or repeal a county charter in a manner and with I powers and limitations to be provided by general law .... " I I ,I

I 27

I legislature adopted a home-rule measure in 1966,21/but it does not permit the residents of a county to fully redesign the traditional structure of county government. The act require:s that all existing constitutional I o~fices, including that of sheriff, be continued.