STATE OF ) County of BONNER )ss
[…] I.C. § 6-1101. The United States District Court for the District of Idaho interpreted the

Idaho Ski Liability Act such that, “[t]he Idaho legislature, in enacting Section 6-1101, et seq., the skier statute, declared as public policy that assumption of the risk is a defense

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER Page 23 for claims based on the inherent risks of skiing.” Collins v. Schweitzer, Inc., 774 F.

Supp. 1253 (D. Idaho 1991). As previously mentioned above and repeated for ease of reference, I.C. § 6-1106 sets out that “[t]he responsibility for collisions by any skier while actually skiing, with any person, shall be solely that of the individual or individuals involved in such collision and not that of the ski area operator.” I.C. § 6-1106. Further, the law provides “[t]hat no activities undertaken by the operator in an attempt to eliminate, alter, control, or lessen such risks [those described in section 6-1106, Idaho