STATE OF ) County of BONNER )ss
[…] “Questions of law are subject to free review.” Halvorson v. North Latah County Highway Dist., 151 Idaho 196,

201, 254 P.3d 497, 502 (2011).

III. ANALYSIS OF SCHWEITZER’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT.

A. Idaho Code §§ 6-1103 and 6-1106 Do Not Bar Adams’ Claims.

At oral argument, the Court raised the issue as to whether I.C. § 6-1101 et seq. posed a bar to Adams’ claims.

Chapter 11, Title 6 Idaho Code, currently known as ““Responsibilities and

Liabilities of Skiers and Ski Area Operators”, more commonly referred to as the “Idaho

Ski Liability Act”, creates a public duty for ski areas. I.C. § 6-1101, et seq. Specifically it provides, “it is the purpose of [Chapter 11, Title 6 Idaho Code] to define those areas of responsibility and affirmative acts for which ski area operators shall be liable for loss, damage or injury, and to define those risks which the skier expressly assumes and for which there can be no recovery.” I.C. § 6-1101. If a ski area fails to meet a public duty under Chapter 11, Title 6 Idaho Code, any release of liability will not shield the ski area from liability for that breach. See Morrison, 152 Idaho 660, 661, 273 P.3d 1253, 1254;