Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] separation of powers prevents any single branch of government from accumulating too much power, the division of authority between the federal and state governments protects from government encroachment.59 "The different governments will control each other, at the same time that each will be controlled by itself," explained in Federalist No. 51. 60 If the limits of federal power are respected, and the appropriate balance between the federal and state governments is maintained, inteijurisdictional competition restrains state governments from imposing unnecessary burdens upon their citizens. 61 The beneficiaries of this arrangement are not the state governments, as such, as

56. See, e.g., Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 (c) (2) (2000) ("It is further declared to be the policy of Congress that Federal agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to resolve water resource issues in concert with conservation of endangered species."); Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Clean Water Act), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 (b) (2000) ("It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States ...."); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2000) ("The Administrator shall encourage