Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The Clean Water Act is formally known as the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. 195. Federal jurisdiction under the Clean Water Act extends to all "navigable waters," defined simply as "waters of the United States." Id. § 1362(7). Regulations issued by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the Environmental Protection Agency define such waters to include all interstate waters and wetlands, 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a) (2) (2004), all tributaries and impoundments of such waters, id. § 328.3(a)(4}, (5), and all waters and wetlands "the use, degradation, or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce," id. § 328.3(a) (3) (emphasis added), and wetlands adjacent to such waters, id. § 328.3(a} (7). 196. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a). JUDICIAL FEDERAliSM AND ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION 407