Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 56. See, e.g., Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 (c) (2) (2000) ("It is further declared to be the policy of Congress that Federal agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to resolve water resource issues in concert with conservation of endangered species."); Federal Water Pollution Control Act (Clean Water Act), 33 U.S.C. § 1251 (b) (2000) ("It is the policy of the Congress to recognize, preserve, and protect the primary responsibilities and rights of States ...."); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2000) ("The Administrator shall encourage cooperative activities by the States and local governments ... and encourage the making of agreements and compacts between States for the prevention and control of air pollution."). 57. Gregory v. Ashcroft, 501 U.S. 452, 457 (1991). 58. New York v.