Case Western Reserve University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] L. No. 88-206) and amended in 1963, 1965, 1966, and 1967. With a few exceptions, such as the creation of federal emission standards for· new automobiles mandated in 1967, the pre-1970 statutes were largely non-regulatory in nature. Although the 1970 Act was itself~ technically, a series of amendments to the prior statutes, it is commonly referred to as the Clean Air Act, as it provides the foundation for the contemporary regulatory structure. 21. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1252-1385 (2000). The Clean Water Act is formally knoM1 as the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. 22. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1544 (2000). 23. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136-136y (2000). 24. 42 u.s.c. §§ 6901-6992k (2000). 25. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f-300j (2000). 26. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2671 (2000). 27. See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6) (2000) (defining "pollutant" to include "dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water"). 28. !d.§ 1311. 29. 16 U.S.C. § 1538 (2000) (prohibiting the "take" of an endangered species); see also Babbitt v.