SMU Law Review
[…] SEC. BULL. No. 4, at 3-14 (1992), available at http://www.ssa.gov/history/fisheronpoverty.html; Gordon M. Fisher, The Development of the Orshansky Poverty Thresholds and Their Subsequent History as the Official U.S. Pov- erty Measure (U.S. Census Bureau, Poverty Measurement Working Papers, 1997), available at http://www.census.govfhhes/www/povmeas/papers/orshansky.html. 42 U.S.C. § 9902(2) defines the term "poverty line" as "[T]he official poverty line defined by the Office of Management and Budget based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census." 42 U.S.C. § 9902(2) (2006).