November 8, 2019
[…] 2 policies/weights to be applied to the data that affects those results or insights as well as other elements not explicitly listed here.

Inventorship and Ownership Considerations In AI

The governing U.S. statute and current case law are clear that an inventor must be a human.7 For example, 35 U.S.C. § 100(f) defines an “inventor” as “the individual or, if a joint invention, the individuals collectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.” Further, in case law, an inventor is described as one who contributes to the conception of the invention8 and that conception requires the “formation in the mind of the inventor, of a definite and permanent idea of the complete and operative invention, as it is hereafter to be applied in