Jennifer H. Noonan JNoonan@bassberry com (615) 742-6265
[…] The Proposal asks the Board of Directors of the Company (the “Board”) to

take steps necessary to amend our certificate of incorporation and, if necessary, bylaws (including presenting such amendments to the shareholders for approval) to become a public benefit corporation (a “PBC”) in light of its adoption of the Business Roundtable Statement of the Purpose of a Corporation (the “Statement”).

Subchapter XV of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the “DGCL”) permits a corporation to be organized as a “public benefit corporation,” which Section 362 of the DGCL defines as “a for-profit corporation organized under and subject to the requirements of [the DGCL] that is intended to produce a public benefit or public benefits and to operate in a responsible and sustainable manner.”1 An existing Delaware corporation can elect to become a public benefit corporation pursuant to an amendment to its certificate of incorporation, which amendment must, among other things, “[i]dentify . . . one or more specific public benefits to be promoted by the corporation[.]”2 A public