U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] of importation by or for the account of the producer or exporter of such merchandise or by a seller affiliated with the producer or exporter, to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or exporter, as adjusted under [19 U.S.C. §§ 1677a(c) and (d)]. 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b). 6 “Normal value” typically is “the price at which the foreign like product is first sold . . . for consumption in the exporting country, in the usual commercial quantities and in the ordinary course of trade and, to the extent practicable, at the same level of trade as the export price or constructed export price.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i). 7 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(e) provides: The [agency] normally will make a reasonable allowance for other selling expenses if the [agency] makes a reasonable allowance for commissions in one of the markets under consideration[], and no commission is paid in the other market under consideration. The [agency] will limit the amount of such allowance to the amount of the other selling expenses incurred in the one market or the commissions allowed in the other market, whichever is less. 8 19 C.F.R. § 351.402(b) provides: In establishing constructed export price under section [19 U.S.C. § 1677a], the [agency] will make adjustments for expenses associated with commercial activities in the United 26 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 52, NO. 49, DECEMBER 5, 2018