U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted) (citing United States v. Tip Top Pants, Inc., 34 CIT 1020, 1027 (2010)). The Government contends that the obligation to end the § 1592 proceeding was not triggered when CBP reached the partial decision, and Univar points to no evidence “that CBP had concluded that there was no violation.” Pl.’s Opp’n at 27–28. If, after issuance of the pre-penalty notice and consideration of any representations by the person concerned, “the Customs Service de- termines that there was a violation [of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)], it shall issue a written penalty claim to such person.” 19 U.S.C. § 1592(b)(2). Thereafter, the interested person may file a petition to mitigate the penalty. See 19 U.S.C. § 1618 (CBP “may remit or mitigate the [pen- alty] upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just”).