U.S. Court of International Trade
[…] Surrogate Country Mem. at 6–7; see also Xiamen Int’l Trade and Indus. Co. v. United States, 37 CIT __, __, 953 F. Supp. 2d 1307, 1313 (2013) (“Commerce has not identified a hierarchy among these factors, and the weight accorded to a factor varies depending on the facts of each case.”). Commerce’s regulatory preference is to value all factors of produc- tion with surrogate values from a single surrogate country. 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(2) (2016) (“Except for labor . . . , the Secretary normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.”). This preference has been approved by the Federal Circuit. See Jiaxing Brother Fas- tener Co., Ltd. v. United States, 822 F.3d 1289, 1302 (Fed.