Volume 90 Issue 1 Article 15
[…] I Although the delegates to this convention made the drafting of a Declaration of Rights one of the first orders of business, it was not adopted as part of the original Virginia Constitution. It was formally added to the Virginia Constitution in 1851. 10 V. DABNEY, ViRGm : THE NEw DommIoN 136 (1971). H. HILL, GEORGE MASON CONsTIrTrONAIsT 141 (1938). V. DABNEY, supra note 10, at 136. 13 H. HLL, supra note 11, at 140. " Id. at 136 (quoting the first draft of the Virginia Declaration of Rights). Is Id. '6 W. VA. CoNsT. art. III, § 3 provides: Government is instituted for the common benefit, protection and security of the people, nation or community. Of all its various forms that is the best, which is capable of producing Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1987 3 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 90, Iss. 1 [1987], Art. 15

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 90

An examination of the provision shows that Mason's words are true to their philosophical underpinnings. With them, he lays the cornerstones of representative democracy. Government is instituted for the common benefit and protection of the people. The best gov- ernment is the one that engenders the greatest happiness and is the most responsible. But most importantly, the people always have the right to change government in any manner that the majority of the community feels is best.