College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The statute provides that the Senate counsel may intervene as of right to defend a federal law. See id. § 288l. But it does not purport to find that the Senate counsel has standing to do so. See id. § 288e(a) (“The Counsel shall be authorized to inter- vene only if standing to intervene exists under section 2 of article III of the Constitution of the United States.”). Interestingly, in contrast to the DOJ, the Senate counsel may inter- vene only to defend the constitutionality of federal laws.