College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Legal assis- tance and representation shall be provided without regard to political affiliation. The Of- fice of General Counsel shall function pursuant to the direction of the Speaker, who shall consult with a Bipartisan Legal Advisory Group, which shall include the majority and mi- nority leaderships.”); see 139 CONG. REC. 49, 134 (1993). In 1999, Congress enacted a stat- ute expressly authorizing the House counsel to “enter an appearance” in any federal or state court. 2 U.S.C. § 130f(a), (d) (2012). This statute does not, however, otherwise de- fine the counsel’s duties but simply recognizes the office “established and operating under clause 8 of rule II of the Rules of the House of Representatives.” Id. § 130f(c)(1). 241 House Rule II.8, supra note 240, at 3. \\jciprod01\productn\C\CRN\99-3\crn302.txt unknown Seq: 40 25-FEB-14 14:08