College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 268 See id. § 288a(a) (“The Office shall be directly accountable to the Joint Leadership Group . . . .”); id. § 288a(b) (providing that the Joint Leadership Group “shall consist of” the President pro tempore, the majority and minority leaders, the Chairman and ranking minority member of the Senate Judiciary Committee, and the Chairman and ranking mi- nority member of the committee of the Senate with control over the Senate’s contingent fund). 269 See id. § 288b(a) (stating that the “Counsel shall defend the Senate or a committee, subcommittee, Member, officer, or employee of the Senate” in suits challenging actions taken in their official capacity “only when directed to do so by two-thirds of the Members of the Joint Leadership Group or by the adoption of a resolution by the Senate”); see also S. REP. NO. 95-170, at 86 (1977) (stating that the “two-thirds vote requirement . . . serves to protect the interests of the minority party”). 270 See 2 U.S.C. §§ 288b(b), (c), 288e(a) (providing that the Senate counsel may not enforce a subpoena issued by a committee or subcommittee,