University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Hendricks,25 the United States Supreme Court held that it had never "required State legislatures to adopt any particular nomenclature in drafting civil commitment statutes.' 25' Thus, the court held that the determination of whether a person was men- tally ill was a question of fact for the trial court to determine. 2 The court, consequently, ruled that the trial court had properly

24L Id. at 238, 523 S.E.2d at 214. 242. Id.; see also VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-182.2 (Repl. Vol. 2000) (providing in pertinent part, that a person acquitted by reason of insanity shall be placed in the temporary cus- tody of the Commissioner of Mental Health, Mental Retardation and Substance Abuse Services "for evaluation as to whether the acquittee may be released with or without con- ditions or requires commitment"). 243. Mercer, 259 Va. at 238, 523 S.E.2d at 214. 244. Id. 245. Id.; see also VA. CODE ANN. § 37.1-1 (Repl. Vol. 1996 & Cune.