University of Richmond Law Review
[…] The court noted that it was clear

132. Id. at 553, 523 S.E.2d at 210. 133. Id. 134. Id. 135. Id. Although the court reversed Lilly's capital murder conviction and related fire- arms charge, it affirmed his conviction for the caijacking, robbery, abduction, and the four related firearms charges. Id. 136. 259 Va. 117, 524 S.E.2d 121 (2000). 137. Id. at 123-24, 524 S.E.2d at 125. 138. Id. at 119, 524 S.E.2d at 122. 139. Id. 140. Id. at 122, 524 S.E.2d at 123-24. Section 19.2-262.1 reads: On motion of the Commonwealth, for good cause shown, the court shall order persons charged with participating in contemporaneous and related acts or occurrences or in a series of acts or occurrences constituting an offense or of- fenses, to be tried jointly unless such joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant. If the court finds that a joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant, the court shall order severance as to that defendant or provide such other relief as justice requires. VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-262.1 (Repl.