University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852 Formerly American Law Register
[…] And as so stated, it should be perceived as one of the important goals of national labor policy. Inevitably, some tension exists, at least in the short run, between freedom of contract and industrial peace. Freedom of contract in the form of free collective bargaining may, from the perspective of history, 5 Labor Management Relations Act (Taft-Hartley Act) §9(a), 61 Stat. 143 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (1958) [hereinafter cited as LMRA], provides: "Repre- sentatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes, shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bar- gaining .... " 6LMRA § 8(a) (3), 61 Stat. 140 (1947), as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (3) (Supp. 111, 1962). 7Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act § 8(e), 73 Stat. 543 (1959), 29 U.S.C. § 158(e) (Supp.