University of Pennsylvania Law Review FOUNDED 1852 Formerly American Law Register
[…] "Consequently, to encourage the making of agreements and to promote industrial peace through faithful performance by the parties, collective agreements . . . should be enforce- able in the Federal courts." 65

Of course there is no suggestion in the legislative history of sec- tion 301 that the pursuit of industrial peace should carry with it a repudiation of the proposition-to quote from the opinion in the Insurance Agents' case-that "our labor policy is not . . . erected on

52 Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448 (1957). 5361 Stat. 156 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 185 (a) (1958), which provides: "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties. 54353 U.S. at 456. See generally Bickel & Wellington, Legislative Purpose and the Judicial Process: The Lincoln Mills Case, 71 HARV. L. REv. 1 (1957). 55 353 U.S. at 454. 1964] FREEDOM OF CONTRACT AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING 479 a foundation of government control of the results of negotiations." 8