ACCEPTED 05-21-00687-CV FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS 05-21-00687-CV DALLAS, 8/11/2021 4:51 PM LISA MATZ CLERK No. ___
[…] Id.

§ 418.017(b). The Act also enables certain local officials to exercise the Governor’s powers subject to his direction and control. Under the Act, the “presiding officer of the gov- erning body” of an incorporated city or county is deemed the “emergency manage- ment director” for that political subdivision. Id. § 418.1015(a). That director must “serve[] as the governor’s designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter.” Id. § 418.1015(b). Such a director “may exercise the pow- ers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local scale.” Id. The presiding officer of a political subdivision may also “declare a local state of disaster.”

Id. § 418.108(a). Consistent with section 418.1015(a)’s directive that such an officer