ACCEPTED 05-21-00687-CV FIFTH COURT OF APPEALS 05-21-00687-CV DALLAS, 8/11/2021 4:51 PM LISA MATZ CLERK No. ___
[…] Basic principles of agency law prohibit Judge Jenkins from con- tradicting GA-38.

To resolve any uncertainty as to the chain-of-command and scope of local offi- cials’ power during a statewide disaster like the COVID-19 pandemic, the Disaster Act directs that “[t]he presiding officer of the governing body of an incorporated city or a county . . . is designated as the emergency management director,” Gov’t Code § 418.1015(a), and that those “emergency management director[s] serve[] as the governor’s designated agent in the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter,” id. § 418.1015(b). Giving the word “agent” its usual meaning, TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v.