STATE of TEXAS, Plaintiff, V. CITY of AUSTIN, TEXAS, COUNTY OF
[…] Local officials derive their emergency power from two main sections. 19. Section 418.1015(b) provides: “An emergency management director may exercise the powers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate local scale.” Under this section, an emergency management director “serves as the governor’s designated agent” and thus is subject to the Governor’s control.12 6 See id. at §§ 418.011–.026. 7 Id. at § 418.018(c). 8 Id. at 418.012. 9 Id. at § 418.016(a). 10 Id. at § 418.021(a). 11 Id. at § 418.017(a). 12 Id.