CAUSE NO. ______
[…] These voters will either risk their personal safety to vote in person despite being particularly vulnerable to serious and potentially lethal complications from COVID-19 due to age or disability, or will choose not to vote at all for fear that in person voting creates too great a risk.

APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY INJUNCTION

98. Plaintiffs are also entitled to temporary injunctive relief for these same reasons.

Section 273.081 of the Texas Election Code provides that “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”

26 99. A temporary injunction’s purpose is to preserve the status quo of the litigation’s subject matter pending a trial on the merits. Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 84 S.W.3d 198, 204

(Tex. 2002).