CAUSE NO. ______
[…] 82. Defendant’s purported modification of state law therefore exceeded his legal authority, even under emergency powers, and is ultra vires. The Proclamation impermissibly prejudices the right to vote of Plaintiffs.

COUNT TWO (The Proclamation violates Article 1, Section 3 of the Texas Constitution)

83. The preceding and subsequent allegations are incorporated into Count Two, as though fully set forth herein.

22 84. The Texas Constitution provides for the equal protection of all laws. Article I,

Section 3 of the Texas Constitution provides: “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 3. An individual’s right to vote falls within the ambit of Article I, Section 3 and is coextensive with the U.S.

Constitution’s Fourteenth Amendment equal protection clause. Texas courts apply federal standards to determine a violation of Article I, Section 3. Rose v.