No. 20-___ In the Supreme Court of
[…] 8 For example, Chatman testified that “tens of thousands” of eligible voters by mail would forgo casting their ballots because of “long lines” and “waiting times” on election day. 20 concurring) (addressing concerns with unilateral changes to election law by single elected official and observing good reasons for vesting control over election laws in state legislatures).

These concerns are particularly valid in this case where the legislature has designated the early voting clerks as the officials in charge of managing and conducting early voting. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 83.001(c) (stating that early voting clerk generally “has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular voting”), .002(1); see also id. § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.”).