No. 20-___ In the Supreme Court of
[…] Id. § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.”); see id. § 32.031(a) (requiring presiding judge for each election precinct to appoint election clerks to assist in conducting election). And the early voting clerks, who are the county clerks for general elections, are the officials who are responsible for managing and conducting early voting. Id. §§ 83.001(c) (stating that early voting clerk generally

“has the same duties and authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular voting”), .002(1) (stating that county clerk is early voting clerk for county in general election).