No. 20-___ In the Supreme Court of
[…] Id. § 86.006(a-1). The parties agree that when the early voting clerk is the county clerk, the “early voting clerk’s office”

2 includes the clerk’s main and satellite offices. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.012(b) (stating that singular includes plural).

On March 13, 2020, the Governor issued a proclamation certifying that

“COVID-19 poses an imminent threat of disaster” in this state and declaring “a state of disaster for all counties in Texas.” See id. § 418.014(a) (“The governor by executive order or proclamation may declare a state of disaster if the governor finds a disaster has occurred.”). He has renewed the disaster declaration monthly, see id. § 418.014(c) (requiring governor to renew state of disaster every thirty days), and issued subsequent proclamations addressing the disaster.