No. 20-___ In the Supreme Court of
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court’s order.1

1 On October 19, the notice of appeal was filed, and appellees filed an unopposed motion for expedited consideration. In response, we requested an expedited schedule for briefing, and the appeal has proceeded in an expedited manner. See Tex. R. App. P. 2 (authorizing appellate court to suspend rule’s operation to expedite decision or for other good cause). BACKGROUND

“The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.” Tex. Elec. Code

§ 31.001; see, e.g., id. § 31.004(a) (“The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.”). Local election officials, however, are designated as the officials “in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election” in the election precinct that they serve.