No. 20-___ In the Supreme Court of
[…] BACKGROUND

“The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.” Tex. Elec. Code

§ 31.001; see, e.g., id. § 31.004(a) (“The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code.”). Local election officials, however, are designated as the officials “in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election” in the election precinct that they serve. Id. § 32.071 (“The presiding judge is in charge of and responsible for the management and conduct of the election at the polling place of the election precinct that the judge serves.”); see id. § 32.031(a) (requiring presiding judge for each election precinct to appoint election clerks to assist in conducting election). And the early voting clerks, who are the county clerks for general elections, are the officials who are responsible for managing and conducting early voting.