July 29. 2021 FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE 2’. Lse-’CLOCk 92021
[…] regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business ... if strict

compliance with the provisions . -. would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster:” and

WHEREAS, under Section 4 18.018(c), the “governor may control ingress and egress to FILED IN THE OFF!CE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE 3i5i”- O’CLOCK JUL 292021 Governor Greg Abbott Executive Order GA-38 July 29. 2021 Page 2

and from a disaster and the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in the area;” and

WHEREAS, under Section 418.173, the legislature authorized as “an offense,” punishable by a up to $1,000, any “failure to comply with the [state emergency management plan] or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan:”

NOW, THEREFORE, I, Greg Abbott, Governor of Texas, by virtue of the power and authority vested in me by the and laws of the State of Texas, do hereby order the following on a statewide basis effective immediately: