ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE and DIGITAL IN WASHINGTON 2017 by: THE KING COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
[…] RCW 9.73.120(2).

H. EMERGENCY EXCEPTIONS

1. Phone Used To Call 911

Calls to 911 excluded from Privacy Act requirements for pen, trap, simulator when data collected “for purposes of aiding public health or public safety agencies to respond to calls placed for emergency assistance.” RCW 9.73.070(2)(b).

a. Limited to phone used to dial 911

b. Limited to enabling emergency response

Normal Privacy Act rules apply once the need for an emergency response has dissipated. See also RCW 82.14B.030(3).

2. Qualifying Emergency - Imminent Risk Death, Serious Injury

RCW 9.73.260(6)(a) authorizes installation and use of pen registers, trap and trace devices, and cell site simulators in qualifying emergencies, with the following restrictions:

a. Death or serious bodily injury

“[A]n emergency situation exists that involves immediate danger of death or serious bodily injury to any person.” RCW 9.73.260(6)(a).

125

b. Situation requires immediate response

Situation “requires the installation and use of pen register, trap and trace device, or cell site simulator device before an order authorizing such installation and use can, with due diligence, be obtained.” RCW 9.73.260(6)(a).

c. Grounds exist for court order

“[T]here are grounds upon which an order could be entered under this chapter to authorize such installation and use.” RCW 9.73.260(6)(a). (If there is no crime, then there are no grounds.)

d. Emergency must involve a crime

Court may only issue pen, trap or simulator order upon probable cause to believe will be used in responding to or investigating crime. RCW 9.73.260(3).

e.