ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE and DIGITAL IN WASHINGTON 2017 by: THE KING COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
[…] 1. Marital Privilege

Does not prohibit spousal testimony when:

a. Crime against spouse

b. Suspect is parent or guardian of victim

c. Marriage occurred after crime

43

RCW 5.60.060; State v. Chenowith, 188 Wn. App.521, 354 P.3d 13 (2015).

In these circumstances, courts can lawfully authorize one-party consent recordings involving one spouse consenting to record the other.

Marital privilege does not render recording of inmate phone call to spouse unlawful or inadmissible. State v. Blair, 194 Wn. App. 1021 (Div. I, 2016), unpublished.

2. Parental Notification, Child Victims

RCW 26.44.030(10) requires police to notify parents "at the earliest possible point in the investigation that will not jeopardize the safety or protection of the child or the course of the investigation."

A one-party consent recording may be unlikely to succeed if subject of investigation has been prematurely notified of the investigation.

3. Minor Children As Consenting Persons