ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE and DIGITAL IN WASHINGTON 2017 by: THE KING COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY’S OFFICE
[…] 4. Required Showing

Eberharter established (at 147) ground rules for sealing warrant documents:

The court must find that “a substantial threat exists to the interests of effective law enforcement or individual privacy and safety.”

This part of the test is similar to public disclosure exemptions:

 “Specific investigative records compiled by law enforcement …, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy (RCW 42.56.240(1)); and

 Information identifying victims or witnesses of crime “if disclosure would endanger any person’s life, physical safety, or property” (RCW 42.56.240(2)).

If such a threat exists, court must determine whether these interests can be protected by deletion of the harmful material rather than sealing the file. A judge who considers relevant factors and potential alternatives will not be overturned absent abuse of discretion.