Hastings Law Journal
[…] 176. Id. 177. Section 45-7-207 reads: Tampering with or fabricating physical evidence. (i) A person commits the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, the person: (a) alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in the proceeding or investigation .... Mor. CODE ANN. § 45-7-207 (2oo9). 178. In re Olson, 222 P-3d at 636 (internal quotation marks omitted). 179. Id. at 637. 18o. Id. 181. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). 182. Id. 183. Id. at 638. 184. Id.