Case: 16-2215 Document: 42-2 Filed: 08/24/2018 Page: 1
[…] [Id. at 288 (Levin, J., concurring).]

34 See MCL 52.202. 35 MCL 52.203 provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a physician, an individual in charge of any hospital or institution, or any other individual who has first knowledge of any of the following shall immediately notify the county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner of that fact:

(a) An individual who died suddenly, unexpectedly, accidentally, violently, or as the result of any suspicious circumstances.

(b) An individual who died without medical attendance during the 48 hours prior to the hour of death unless the attending physician, if any, is able to determine accurately the cause of death.

-7- 2:14-cv-11131-RHC-MJH Doc # 11-12 Filed 10/13/14 Pg 8 of 105 Pg ID 1116

App. 45

examiner or his deputy and receiving permission to remove, prepare for burial or ship such body.