No. 13-7451 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Such a distinction makes little sense as a policy matter, and neither petitioner nor his amici offers any persuasive reason why Congress would have intended such an odd result. 2. In any event, as discussed more fully above, the relevant legislative history confirms that Section 1519

21 Further evidence that the Sarbanes-Oxley Act sought to re- form the obstruction-of-justice regime generally, and did not focus exclusively on the kind of white-collar fraud at issue in the Enron case, is its enactment of 18 U.S.C. 1513(e). That new anti- retaliation provision imposes liability on whoever “takes any action harmful to any person * * * for providing to a law enforce- ment officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense” with retaliatory intent. 18 U.S.C. 1513(e). Like Section 1519, that provision applies broadly and is not limited to white-collar offenses.