No. 13-7451 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Id. at 7. 2. Section 1519 was the Judiciary Committee’s principal means of eliminating the ambiguities, loopholes, and overly technical distinctions identified above. Although the Committee was spurred to action by Enron’s document destruction, the provision it drafted ranged well beyond the corporate wrongdoing at issue there. Section 1519 did not narrowly target white-collar fraud, but instead broadly prohibited any destruction of evidence for the purpose of impeding the “proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States, or any [bankruptcy] case filed under title 11.” 18 U.S.C. 1519 (emphasis added). The breadth of that language makes clear that Congress sought to overhaul Chapter 73’s treatment of evidence destruction across the board.