No. 13-7451 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See pp. 20-24, infra. All of these proposals

4 were understood to cover the destruction of all types of physical evidence. Ibid. In 1982, Congress enacted similar language as part of a new witness-tampering provision, 18 U.S.C. 1512. That provision prohibited various actions designed to make unavailable any “record, document, or other object” in an official proceeding, whether or not that proceeding was yet pending. 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(1)(B), (b)(2)(A) and (C) (2000) (emphasis added); S. Rep. No. 532, 97th Cong., 2d Sess. 2, 3 (1982) (1982 Senate Report). The new Section 1512 also barred a person from “corruptly persuad[ing]” someone else to “alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal an object with intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use” in such a proceeding. 18 U.S.C. 1512(b)(2)(B) (2000) (emphasis added). But Section 1512 did not prohibit that person from directly destroying the evidence himself. 3. In the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, Congress enacted the broad prohibition on evidence destruction that reformers had urged for decades.