No. 13-7451 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Cf. Robers v. United States, 134 S. Ct. 1854, 1858 (2014) (“[T]he law does not re- quire legislators to write extra language specifically exempting, phrase by phrase, applications in respect to which a portion of a phrase is not needed.”). That interpretation of Section 1519’s syntax is con- sistent with 18 U.S.C. 1505, which contains a similar structure. Among other things, Section 1505 imposes liability on any person who—in order to obstruct com- pliance with a civil investigative demand issued under the Antitrust Civil Process Act, 15 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.—“willfully withholds, misrepresents, removes from any place, conceals, covers up, destroys, muti- lates, alters, or by other means falsifies any documen- tary material, answers to written interrogatories, or oral testimony, which is the subject of such demand.” 18 U.S.C. 1505. Congress plainly sought to prohibit efforts to “withhol[d] [or] “misrepresent[] * * * oral testimony,” even though the other obstructive verbs (“removes * * * , conceals, covers up, de- stroys, mutilates, alters”) do not apply to oral testi- mony.