No. 13-7451 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 26 repeatedly uses the phrases “record, document, or other object” and “object” to refer to all physical evi- dence. Section 1519 uses essentially the same lan- guage and should be interpreted the same way. See Wachovia Bank, NA v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 315-316 (2006) (“[U]nder the in pari materia canon of statuto- ry construction, statutes addressing the same subject matter generally should be read as if they were one law.”) (citations and internal quotation marks omit- ted). a. When Congress enacted Section 1519, Section 1512 already used the phrase “record, document, or other object” as part of three different witness- tampering provisions. Specifically:  Section 1512(a)(1)(B) prohibited “kill[ing] an- other person, with intent to * * * prevent the production of a record, document or other object, in an official proceeding”;  Section 1512(b)(2)(A) prohibited using intimida- tion, force, threats, corrupt persuasion, or mis- leading conduct to induce another person to “withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official proceeding”; and  Section 1512(b)(2)(C) prohibited using the same means to induce another person to “evade legal process summoning that person * * * to produce a record, document, or other object, in an official proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. 1512(a)(1)(B), (b)(2)(A) and (C) (2000) (em- phases added); see App., infra, 3a-4a. In addition, Section 1512(b)(2)(B) (2000) prohibited inducing an- other person to alter, destroy, mutilate, or conceal any

27