No. 13-7451 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] No. 146, 107th Cong., 2d Sess. 2-7 (2002) (2002 Senate Report). But Congress recog- nized that Section 1519’s prohibition on destroying or tampering with “any record, document, or tangible object” would “apply broadly” and outlaw “any acts to destroy or fabricate physical evidence” for the pur- pose of impeding the investigation of “any matter” within the federal government’s jurisdiction. Id. at 14 (emphasis added).

5

The Sarbanes-Oxley Act also added a second evidence-destruction prohibition—in addition to Section 1519—to the pre-existing witness-tampering provision. See 18 U.S.C. 1512(c). Section 1512(c)(1) authorizes up to 20 years’ imprisonment for any person who corruptly “alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object * * * with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. 1512(c)(1) (emphasis added). 4. Since 2002, Sections 1519 and 1512(c)(1) have served as important tools for deterring and punishing the obstruction of justice.