No. 13-7451 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] 18 influence official proceedings. Ibid. Within Chapter 73, Section 1519 targets one particular method of obstructing justice—destroying evidence. It criminal- izes such destruction if undertaken for the purpose of impeding the “investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any depart- ment or agency of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. 1519. The objective of both Chapter 73 and Section 1519 is to protect the integrity of government operations, promote fairness to all parties in official proceedings, and ensure that government determinations of factual matters are accurate and true.