HOW THE ACT RESTRICTS DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INFORMATION SHARING
[…] fundamentals of the Post-11 September 2001 information sharing initiative, some doubt

the domestic intelligence being collected and shared is truly in the normal course of

193Military Cooperation with Law Enforcement Officials Act, Public Law 97-86, § 905, U.S. Statutes at Large 95 (1981): 1115, codified as amended at U.S. Code 10 (2008): §§ 371-378.

194Sean J. Kealy, “Reexamining the Posse Comitatus Act: Toward a Right to Civil Law Enforcement,” Yale Law and Policy Review 21 (Spring 2003): 383.

195U.S. Code 10 (2008), § 371.

196U.S. Code 10 (2008), § 371. The entire provision states:

(a) The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, provide to Federal, State, or local civilian law enforcement officials any information collected during the normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any Federal or State law within the jurisdiction of such officials.

(b) The needs of civilian law enforcement officials for information shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be taken into account in the planning and execution of military training or operations.

(c) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure, to the extent consistent with national security, that intelligence information held by the Department of Defense and relevant to drug interdiction or other civilian law enforcement matters is provided promptly to appropriate civilian law enforcement officials. Ibid.

64 military operations. In an effort to define the parameters of appropriate “military operations” involving intelligence collection, DoD published clarifying directives. The