HOW THE ACT RESTRICTS DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INFORMATION SHARING
[…] federal troops in response to an insurrection, the Act has rarely been invoked. President

George H.W. Bush was the last Commander-in-Chief to invoke the Insurrection Act,

when he deployed federal troops in response to the Los Angeles Riots.89 However, even in that case, the federal troops were not used in a law enforcement capacity because of confusion over the meaning of the PCA.90

In addition to the Insurrection Act, 10 USC 371, et seq. allows federal military

forces to provide support to federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies.91 Among

the support authorized under the statute, 10 USC 371 specifically authorizes the DoD to

provide “information” to federal, state, and local law enforcement “collected during the

normal course of military training or operations that may be relevant to a violation of any

87Gentry, 2.

88U.S. Code 10 (2010), § 331.

89See for example, James Delk, Fires and Furies: The L.A. Riots: What Really Happened (Palm Springs: ETC Publications, 1995).

90Ibid., 111.

91U.S. Code 10 (2010), § 371, et seq.

29 Federal or State law within the jurisdiction of such officials.”92 However, the DoD is restricted to providing this information only “in accordance with other applicable law.”93

Therefore, the PCA appears to restrict the sharing of intelligence information in many situations.

Finally, the DoD recognizes an additional limited exception to the PCA. Termed