People v. Sarun Chun - In Its Latest Battle With Merger Doctrine, Has the California Supreme Court Effectively Merged Second-Degree Out of Existence?
[…] 110. Id. at 305-06. 111. Id. at 305. 112. Id. at 306. 113. Id. at 311. 114. CAL. PENAL CODE § 246 (West 2009) ("Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, . . . or inhabited camper ... is guilty of a felony . . . 115. People v. Hansen, 9 Cal. 4th 300, 316 (1994). 116. Id. at 310-11. 117. Id. at 311. 118. Id. at 314-15. 119. Id. at 311 (emphasis removed). 120. Id. at 315 (quoting People v.