People v. Sarun Chun - In Its Latest Battle With Merger Doctrine, Has the California Supreme Court Effectively Merged Second-Degree Out of Existence?
[…] SARUN CHUN 151 merger. For these reasons, it is unlikely the Chun court intended to conflate the "inherently dangerous" inquiry and this aspect of the "assaultive element" test. b. Discharge of a Firearm at an Inhabited Dwelling/OccupiedMotor Vehicle. California Penal Code section 246 states: Any person who shall [1] maliciously and willfully [2] discharge a firearm [3] at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar, . . . or inhabited camper, . . . is guilty of a felony.... As used in this section, 'inhabited' means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.2 0 3 Section 246 reads much like the related 246.3. However, it does not require gross negligence, which in terms of 246.3 completes the general intent requirement of assault (e.g. knowledge, or imputed knowledge, that one's actions would eventually result in a battery).