CALIFORNIA PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE
[…] Because the legislature recognized that the promise in Pen C §1000.4 that DEJ could not be used to deny any benefit "constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea," Pen C §1203.43, effective January 1, 2016, allows a defendant to request a withdrawal of plea if diversion was successfully completed and the case previously dismissed. See Pen C §1203.43(a)(l). A defendant does not have to show actual prejudice to obtain this relief, because the statute states "the Legislature finds and declares that based on this misinformation and the potential harm, the defendant's prior plea is invalid." Pen C §1203.43(a)(2). The withdrawal of a plea under this section should eliminate any conviction based on a no contest or guilty plea to Pen C §1000 for immigration purposes.