CALIFORNIA PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE
[…] Disclosure of information relating to U Visa petitioners to comply with discovery obligations. A certifying entity is prohibited from disclosing the immigration status of a victim or person requesting the Form I-918 Supplement B certification, except to comply with federal law or legal process, or if authorized by the victim or person requesting the Form 1-918 Supplement B certification. Pen C §679.lO(k). The Code of Federal Regulations, in 8 CFR §214.14(e)(l)(ix), explicitly allows for the disclosure of information to prosecutors so that prosecutors can "comply with constitutional obliga­ tion to provide statements by witnesses and certain other documents to defendants." Generally, however, the use or disclosure of information relating to the beneficiary of a pending or approved petition for a U Visa is prohibited ...... Practice Tip: The duty to disclose Brady material does not change in the context of U Visa certification.