CALIFORNIA PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE
[…] Padilla v Kentucky, supra; Castro-Vasquez, 148 CA4th at 1240. Counsel must also identify and try to obtain an alternative disposition that will avoid adverse immigration consequences; failure to do so may result in a finding of ineffective assistance of counsel. People v Bautista (2004) 115 CA4th 229, 241. Prosecutors' obligation to consider immigration consequences. Significantly, Pen C §1016.3 imposes a duty on the prosecution to consider adverse immigration conse-

ri 1799 REPRESENTING THE NONCITIZEN CRIMINAL DEFENDANT §52.9

~uences during plea negotiations. "The prosecution, in the interests of justice, and m furtherance of the findings and , declarations of Section 1016.2, shall consider the avoidance of adverse immigration consequences in the plea negotiation process as one factor in an effort to reach a just resolution." Pen C §1016.3(b). While the holding in Padilla v Kentucky does not mandate that prosecutors consider immigration consequences during plea negotiations, it sanctioned the consideration of immigration consequences by both parties.