Pepperdine Law Review
[…] The first change is in the definition of the risky behavior that is at the heart of unintentional murder. Unintentional murder, whether it is called "depraved heart," "implied malice," or given some other label, centers

331. Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffer- ing for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain. CAL. PENAL CODE § 206 (West Supp. 1995). 332. See supra notes 154-57 and accompanying text. 333. See People v. Wiley, 554 P.2d 881, 883-84 (Cal. 1976). Murder by torture is an act with a "high probability of death" committed "with the intent to cause cruel pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion or for any other sa- distic purpose." Id. 334. See infra notes 465-70 and accompanying text. 335. See supra notes 147-57 and accompanying text.