provided by Scholarly Commons
[…] Saille,"' a 1991 decision by the Supreme Court of California. The Saille court reiterated the rule that evidence of mental disease, disorder, or defect is still admissible on the issue of whether the accused actually formed an intent unlawfully to kill (i.e. the malice aforethought question),"' but such proof cannot be used to reduce murder to voluntary manslaughter. " This is compatible with People v. Wells 35 and should not adversely affect the rights of an accused person.

131. CAL. PENAL CODE § 25 (enacted by Proposition 8). Section 25 provides as follows: (a) The defense of diminished capacity is hereby abolished. In a criminal action, as well as any juvenile court proceeding, evidence concerning an accused person's intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, kmowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged. (b)... (c) Notwithstanding the foregoing, evidence of diminished capacity or of a mental disorder may be considered by the court only at the time of sentencing or other disposition or commitment. Id 132. 54 Cal. 3d 1103, 820 P.2d 588, 2 Cal.