provided by Scholarly Commons
[…] 26. See Legislative Analyst of California, Analysis, in CAL. BALLOT PAMPHL.T, supra note 6, at 54 (stating that the proposition would change current law to allow prior felony convictions to be used "without limitation to discredit the of a witness, including that of a defendant"). 27. Curb, Arguments in Favor of Proposition 8, in CAL. BALLOT PAMPHLt, supra note 6, at 34 (arguing that a "yes" vote on Proposition 8 would give "us" a "tool to stop extremely dangerous offenders from being released on bail to commit more violent "). 28. Section 12 reads as follows: "A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for:.(a) capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great; ...Excessive bail may not be required .... A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion." CAL. CONST. art. I, § 12. Proposition 8 did not repeal section 12 because Assembly Constitutional Amendment No. 14 (1982) received a higher number of votes at the primary election held June 8, 1982. 29. See CAL. CONST. art.