provided by Scholarly Commons
[…] See Brosnahan v. Brown, 32 Cal. 3d 236, 254-55, 651 P.2d 274, 285, 186 Cal. Rptr. 30,41 (1982) (finding that the bail provision was inoperative because Proposition 4 received more votes). 34. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(a) (enacted by Proposition 8). However, diminished capacity can still be considered by the judge when sentencing. Id at § 25(c). See infra notes 126-135 and accompanying text (discussing these changes). 35. CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(b) (enacted by Proposition 8). 36. Id § 667 (enacted by Proposition 8). See id § 1192.7(c) (enacted by Proposition 8) (defining 'serious felony"). 37. See idL§ 1191.1 (enacted by Proposition 8) (providing victims of crime or their next of kin the right to appear at sentencing proceedings and "reasonably express his or her views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution"); CAL. WELX. & INST. CODE § 1767 (enacted by Proposition 8) (providing similar rights to victims of crime or next of kin in juvenile sentencing proceedings).