If you have issues viewing------or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Section 33 provides that the punishment of an accessory is by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding five years, or in the county jail not exceeding two years (now reduced to one year by operation of Section 19a P.C., or by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars.) Section 791 P.C. reads as follows: "In the case of an accessory, as defined in Section 32, in the commission of a public offense, the jurisdiction is in any competent court within the jursidictional territory of which the offense of the accessory was committed s notwithstanding the principal offense was committed in another jurisdictional territory. Therefore, if a felony is committed in San Francisco, and the perpetrator flees to Los Angeles, and someone performs any act making him an accessory to such felony, the accessory would be prosecuted in Los Angeles County, not­ withstanding the fact that the principal would be prosecuted in the