ORAL ARGUMENT NOT YET SCHEDULED
[…] IV. THE COMMISSION’S DECISION TO ASSIGN VIRTUAL CHANNEL 33 TO WJLP DID NOT VIOLATE THE SPECTRUM ACT

Title VI of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012,

Pub. L. No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156, known as the Spectrum Act, “authorizes the FCC to shift a portion of the licensed airwaves from over-the-air television broadcasters to mobile broadband providers” through an “incentive auction and channel-reassignment process.” Nat’l Ass’n of Broadcasters v.

FCC, 789 F.3d 165, 168-69 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Section 1452(g) of the

Spectrum Act provides that, with certain specified exceptions, the

Commission may not “involuntarily modify the spectrum usage rights of a broadcast television licensee or reassign such a licensee to another television channel,” 47 U.S.C. § 1452(g)(1)(A), from February 22, 2012, until (1) the completion of the incentive auction and spectrum repacking process authorized by the statute or (2) September 30, 2022 (whichever comes first).

Id. § 1452(g)(2)(A)-(C).