Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-118
[…] 81 See Verizon California, Inc. v. FCC, 555 F.3d 270, 276 (D.C. Cir. 2009). (“[I]t is not impermissible under Chevron for an agency to interpret an imprecise term differently in two separate sections of a statute which have different purposes.”) (quoting Abbott Labs. v. Young, 920 F.2d 984, 987 (D.C. Cir. 1990)). 82 For example, in Section 614(b)(1)(A), the term “channel” is used to refer to the number of different programming streams transmitted by a cable system, not the transmission frequencies of these programming streams. See 47 U.S.C. § 534(b)(1)(A) (“A cable operator of a cable system with 12 or fewer usable activated channels shall carry the signals of at least three local commercial television stations”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 522(1) (“[T]he term ‘activated channels’ means those channels engineered at the headend of a cable system for the provision of services generally available to residential subscribers of the cable system, regardless of whether such services actually are provided, including any channel designated for public, educational, or governmental use.”); id. § 531 (“Cable channels for public, educational, or governmental use”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 522(4) (defining the terms “cable channel” and “channel” to mean “a portion of the electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel (as television channel is defined by the Commission by regulation).”).