Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-118
[…] See Meredith/CBS Opposition at 8-9. 75 47 U.S.C. § 1452(a).

11 Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-118 spectrum.76 The legislation also provides for the reimbursement of the costs incurred by broadcasters that re-locate their operations to a new “television channel,” suggesting that Congress recognized that when a broadcaster commences operations on a different RF channel, it may incur significant operational costs.77 Further, there is no indication that Congress meant for the term “channel” in Section 1452(g)(1)(A) (prohibiting involuntary reassignment of a “television channel”) to have a different meaning than the meaning of that same term as used in Section 1452(g)(1)(B), which prohibits the reassignment of “a broadcast television licensee from a very high frequency television channel to an ultra high frequency television channel” except under certain circumstances.78 The terms “ultra high frequency television channel” and “very high frequency television channel” are defined as segments of the radio frequency spectrum.79 The Commission has implemented this legislation by conducting an auction of RF spectrum, not an auction