Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-118
[…] is whether WJLP(TV), a must-carry station, has the right to elect carriage on [channel 3 or channel 33]”161 and it asks “that the Bureau, via modification to the Declaratory Ruling or a clarification thereof, advise . . . that Cablevision will not be required to carry WJLP(TV) on channel 33” unless WJLP elects carriage on channel 33 by July 16, 2015 and the Declaratory Ruling is final.162 PMCM opposed the AFR, arguing that it should be dismissed on both procedural and substantive grounds,163 to which Viacom replied.164 48. We agree with PMCM that Viacom’s filing is procedurally defective. Section 1.115(a) of the rules requires that “[a]ny person filing an application for review who has not previously participated in the proceeding shall include with his application a statement . . . showing good reason why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding.”165 Likewise, Section 1.115(c) states that no application for review will be granted if it relies on questions of fact or law on which the delegated authority has been afforded no opportunity to pass.166 Viacom claims that “[t]he combination