Before the FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] It notes that the Media Bureau has been delegated the authority to act on cable carriage complaints pursuant to Section 0.61 and 0.283 of the rules. SECTV-NJ fails to observe, however, that the Bureau’s authority in this regard is constrained by Sections 0.5 and 0.283 of the Rules. Section 0.5 provides that delegated authority extends only to “matters which are minor or routine or settled in nature and those in which immediate action may be necessary.” Section 0.283(c) expressly does not delegate the authority for the Media Bureau to rule on “[m]atters that present novel questions of law, fact or policy that cannot be resolved under existing precedents or guidelines.”

The matter presented here is neither minor nor routine and it is novel in the extreme.

As set forth in PMCM’s original complaint and elsewhere in this pleading, the