February 7, 2020
[…] See generally 47 CFR § 101.143(a) (traditional point-to-point links between 1850-7125 MHz must meet minimum path length of 17 km or the EIRP must be reduced). 295 47 CFR part 30; 2017 Spectrum Frontiers Order and FNPRM, 32 FCC Rcd at 11008, para. 66 (modifying part 30 rules to adopt a specific definition of “fixed point-to-point link,” which includes the use of point-to-point stations as already defined in part 30 based on power level). 296 NPRM, 33 FCC Rcd at 6964-65, para. 151. 297 See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 27.14 (o)(1)(i) (for BRS and EBS, constructing six permanent links per one million people constitutes substantial service), (p)(2) (for 2.3 GHz WCS, “For point-to-point fixed systems, except those deployed in the Gulf of Mexico license area, a licensee must construct and operate a minimum of 15 point-to-point links per million persons (one link per 67,000 persons) in a license area by March 13, 2017, and 30 point-to-point links per million persons (one link per 33,500 persons) in a licensed area by September 13, 2019”); 2016 Spectrum Frontiers Order and FNPRM, 31 FCC Rcd at 8089, para. 208 (adopting the requirements for geographic area licensees relying on fixed point-to-point service to meet performance requirements in the 28 GHz, 39 GHz, or 37 GHz band.