February 7, 2020
[…] See Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2019, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 34 FCC Rcd 8189, 8212-14, paras. 62-66 (2019). 393 See, e.g., C-Band Alliance Jan. 14 Ex Parte at 12. C-Band Alliance Comments at 21.

61

Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2002-01

Section 301 of the Act states that Commission licenses “provide for the use of [radio] channels, but not the ownership of, by persons for limited periods of time.”394 Section 304 of the Act requires licensees to waive “any claim to the use of any particular frequency or of the as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise.”395 Courts have affirmed that spectrum rights are not property rights subject to the Takings Clause.396 The plain language of the Act makes clear that a spectrum license is just that—a license to use spectrum—not a deed of ownership.397 The mere existence of Section 316 authority to modify