February 7, 2020
[…] We also revise our rules to prohibit new applications for space station licenses and new petitions for market access concerning space-to-Earth operations in the 3.7-4.0 GHz band in the contiguous United States. 125. Clearing Space Station Operations.—Section 316 of the Communications Act vests the Commission with broad authority to modify licenses “if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”342 We find that modifying the authorizations of incumbent space station operators to clear use of the 3.7-4.0 GHz band (and confine their operations in the contiguous United States to the 4.0-4.2 GHz band) is within the Commission’s statutory authority, consistent with prior Commission practice,