National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys
[…] L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936 (1996), 29 U.S.C. 1181 et seq. HIPAA amended ERISA and the Public Health Service Act. HIPAA defines a “health plan” to mean “an individual or group plan that provides, or pays the cost of, medical care.” 45 C.F.R. § 160.103. “Group health plans” are explicitly defined to include both “insured and self-insured plans” with the only exception for health plans that have fewer than 50 participants and are administered by the employer. Id. “Health Plans” as defined by HIPAA includes Medicare and Medicaid plans as well as government health plans. Id. 20 45 C.F.R. § 146.121(b)(2)(i)(B). The governing regulation states as follows: “Thus, for example, a plan or issuer may limit or exclude benefits in relation to a specific disease or condition, limit or exclude benefits for certain types of treatments or drugs, or limit or exclude benefits based on a determination of whether the benefits are experimental or not medically necessary, but only if the benefit limitation or exclusion applies uniformly to all similarly situated individuals and is not directed at individual participants or ben- eficiaries based on any health factor of the participants or beneficiaries.” Id. 21 Id. § 146.121(b)(1). 22 29 C.F.R. § 2590.702(c).