Life Sciences Webinar Series Impact of PTE on Litigation Under the Hatch-Waxman Act: A Look at the Federal Circuit’s Decision in v. Banner Life Scis.
[…] fr.com | 16 U.S. Patent No. 7,619,001

fr.com | 17 U.S. Patent No. 7,619,001

• The ’001 patent originally set to expire on April 1, 2018 • Term of the ’001 patent extended 811 days per 35 U.S.C. § 156, to June 20, 2020 • Question presented: whether methyl hydrogen fumarate (i.e., MMF), which is covered by the claim, is covered by the patent term extension

fr.com | 18 35 U.S.C. § 156

• 35 U.S.C. § 156(b)(2): “the rights derived from any patent the term of which is extended under this section shall during the period during which the term of the patent is extended…. in the case of a patent which claims a method of using a product, be limited to any use claimed by the patent and approved for the product…As used in this subsection, the term “product” includes an approved product.”

• U.S.C. § 156(f): For purposes of this section: (1) The term “product” means: (A) A drug product. (B) Any medical device, food additive, or color additive subject to regulation under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.