Case 1:20-cv-00561-UNA Document 1 Filed 04/24/20 Page 1 of 27 PageID #: 1
[…] 42. On December 4, 2017, Defendants, through their counsel, sent a letter to Amgen

Inc. providing notice that the Hospira aBLA “was recently accepted for filing by FDA” and that

“Pfizer intends to provide [Amgen Inc.], as the holder of BLA No. 103353 for filgrastim and the

‘reference product sponsor,’ a copy of the [Hospira aBLA].” Through its counsel, Amgen responded on December 8, 2017, designating outside counsel and in-house counsel to have access to the Hospira aBLA.

43. Under 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(2)(A), Defendants were required to provide to Amgen

Inc. “a copy of the application submitted to [the FDA] under subsection (k), and such other information that describes the process or processes used to manufacture the biological product that is the subject of such application.”

44. On December 11, 2017, Defendants produced some sections of the Hospira aBLA to Amgen Inc. with a cover letter indicating that Defendants were providing “the full” Hospira aBLA.

45. Following a brief review of Defendants’ December 11 production, counsel for