Case 1:20-cv-00561-UNA Document 1 Filed 04/24/20 Page 1 of 27 PageID #: 1
[…] 30 days of the ’392 Patent’s issuance on March 3, 2020.

109. Defendants did not provide a “statement to [Amgen] in accordance with paragraph (3)(B)” by April 10, 2020, which is not later than 30 days after Amgen provided its

March 11, 2020 supplement pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(7).

110. Because Defendants did not provide a “statement to [Amgen] in accordance with paragraph (3)(B)” “not later than 30 days after” Amgen provided its March 11, 2020 supplement,

Defendants failed to complete an action required under 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(7).

111. Under 42 U.S.C. § 262(l)(9)(B), Defendants’ failure to complete an action required of them under paragraph (7) means that Amgen, but not Defendants “may bring an action under section 2201 of title 28 for a declaration of infringement, validity, or enforceability” of the ’392 Patent which is a “patent included in the list described in paragraph (3)(A), including as provided under paragraph (7).”