Marquette Law Review Volume 98 Article 2 Issue 3 Spring 2015
[…] L. No. 60-120, 35 Stat. 164. 34. Act of July 11, 1955, ch. 303, Pub. L. No. 84-140, 69 Stat. 290. The current requirement is located in two different sections: 31 U.S.C. § 5112(d)(1) (2012) (“United States coins shall have the inscription ‘In God We Trust.’”) and 31 U.S.C. § 5114(b) (2012) (“United States currency has the inscription ‘In God We Trust’ in a place the Secretary decides is appropriate.”).