HAIL, NO: CHANGING THE CHIEF JUSTICE
[…] 72 See Wheeler, supra note 23, at 139-44 (discussing the Chief Justice’s early service on the Sinking Fund Commission); 15 ANNALS OF CONG. 929 (1852) (statement of Rep. Randolph) (suggesting that Commissioners on the Sinking Fund Commission “are not, strictly speaking, officers,” since “[t]he duties they discharge are ex officio . . . and, as Commissioners, they receive no salary”). 73 Letter from Chief Justice Salmon P. Chase to the Senate of the United States (Mar. 4, 1868), in JOURNAL OF THE SENATE, at 256. 74 28 U.S.C. § 3 (2000) (“Whenever the Chief Justice is unable to perform the du- ties of his office or the office is vacant, his powers and duties shall devolve upon the associate justice next in precedence who is able to act . . . .”).

2006] CHANGING THE CHIEF JUSTICE 1725 ber of ways, not just by seniority.