HAIL, NO: CHANGING THE CHIEF JUSTICE
[…] At the very least, a better under- standing of the latitude in the appointment process may prompt a clearer evaluation of the present system’s costs and benefits.

I. THE OFFICE AND ITS POWERS

The U.S. Constitution only indirectly adverts to a Chief Justice. Article III provides simply that there will be “one supreme Court” and various “Judges” to populate both it and the lower courts.8 Article I, however, mentions the Chief Justice as the person presiding when the Senate is trying a case of impeachment against the President.9 That’s it. Section 1 of the elaborated that “the supreme court of the United States shall consist of a chief justice and five asso- ciate justices.”10 One member of the House objected that the title “Chief Justice” was “a concomitant of royalty,” but retreated when a colleague pointed out that the term was already employed in the Con- stitution.11 The title—and the position—has since transcended its constitu-