GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] At the very least, a better understanding our latitude in the appointment process may prompt a clearer evaluation of the present system’s costs and benefits.

The Office and its Powers The U.S. Constitution only indirectly adverts to a chief justice. Article III provides simply that there will be “one supreme Court” and various “Judges” to populate both it and the lower courts;10 Article I, however, mentions the chief justice as the party presiding when the Senate is trying a case of impeachment against the President.11 That’s it. Section 1 of the amplified that “the supreme court of the United States shall consist of a chief justice and five associate justices”;12 one member of the House presciently objected that the title “Chief Justice” was “a concomitant of royalty,” but retreated when a colleague pointed out that the term was in the Constitution.13 As it develops, the title – and the position – has transcended its