Sustainable Development Law & Policy Volume 8 Article 1 Issue 1 Fall 2007: Federal Environmental Policy
[…] A/CONF.151/26, ch. Ass e ss He a l t h Ri s k s a n d Ma n a g e i t s Ch e m i c a l Re v i e w Pr o g r a m , GAO 05-458 19, available at http://www.unep.org/Documents.Multilingual/Default.asp?Doc (June 2005), available at http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d05458.pdf (last vis- umentID=78&ArticleID=1163 (last visited Nov. 17, 2007). ited Nov. 17, 2007) [hereinafter GAO, Ch e m i c a l Re g u l a t i o n ]. 2 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2692 (2007). 8 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (“It is the policy of the United States that—(1) adequate 3 15 U.S.C. § 2602(1). data should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the environment and that the development of such data 4 15 U.S.C. § 2617. should be the responsibility of those who manufacture and those who process 5 Press Release, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Train Sees New Toxic such chemical substances and mixtures.”) Substances Law as “Preventative Medicine,” (Oct. 21, 1976), available at 9 GAO, Ch e m i c a l Re g u l a t i o n , supra note 7. http://www.epa.gov/history/topics/tsca/03.htm (last