Louisiana State University LSU Digital Commons
[…] 135 Klyza, Who Controls Public Lands?, 78.

45

Nonetheless, this was a step toward an extra-economic understanding of preserved wilderness in the

United States. The subsequent Organic Act reveals another national push toward wilderness preservation.

Technically without a short title, the Organic Act of 1916 (“An act to establish a National Park

Service, and for other purposes”; The National Park Service Organic Act; 39 Stat. 535) established the

National Park Service (NPS) as part of the Department of the Interior (§1). The NPS “shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas know as national parks, monuments, and reservations…” (§1).

These areas are meant to “conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations” (§1). This creates a resource of natural and historic value; this resource is not necessarily economic, but economics is not the explicit goal of this act.