Louisiana State University LSU Digital Commons
[…] This definition of the area where sanctuaries can exist changed in 1984. The Marine Sanctuaries

Amendments of 1984 (Pub. Law 98-498) reads “certain areas of the marine environment possess conservation, recreational, ecological, historical, research, educational, or esthetic qualities which give them special national significance.” The current (2012) United States Codes section entitled “definitions”

(16 USC §1432) defines “marine environment” as “those areas of coastal and ocean waters, the Great

Lakes, and their connecting waters, and submerged lands over which the U.S. exercises jurisdiction.”

These spatial changes are less significant outside the constraints of this project than those other administrative changes included in the various amendments to the Act. However, the move from simply

“ocean waters” to “marine environments” is spatially significant.