University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] New authorities to facilitate land exchanges were also outlined along with a provision that the land offered and received in the exchanges must be in the same county or counties.22

Unlike most other NCAs, the KRNCA was not withdrawn from mining or minerals leasing. Although the lands within the KRNCA were considered to have low mineral potential, there was a manganese mine located near Queen Peak at the time of the designation. Section 4 of the act addresses mining on both lands within the KRNCA as well as lands that may be disposed of by

18 16 U.S.C..A § 460y-1 (West 2003), emphasis added. 19 Id. 20 Id. 21 16 U.S.C.A § 460y-4 (West 2003). 22 Id.

3 the BLM in an exchange. Either party of an exchange may reserve minerals and when minerals are reserved in a conveyance by the United States, “any person who prospects for or acquired the right to mine and remove the reserved mineral deposits shall be liable to the surface owners according to their respective interests for any actual damage to the surface or to the improvements thereon resulting from prospecting, entering, or mining operations; and such person shall, prior to entering, either obtain the surface owner’s written consent, or file with the Secretary a good and sufficient bond or undertaking to the United States in an amount acceptable to the Secretary for the use and benefit of the surface owner to secure payment of such damages as may be determined in an action brought on the bond or undertaking in a court of competent jurisdiction.”23 Section 5 of the act also addresses mining giving the Secretary the authority to promulgate regulations to ensure protection of the scenic and esthetic values of the KRNCA against undue impairment and to assure against water pollution in the area.