Fordham Law Review
[…] (The statute had been amended in 1970 to delete a differentiation in parental duty with regard to the child's age and sex: "male child less than sixteen years old or . . . female child less than eighteen years old.'). S0. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15(1) (McKinney 1975), which provides: "A sentence of imprisonment for a class A misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence ... ,fixed by the court, and shall not exceed one year." 51. See note 6 supra. 52. E.g., N.Y. Far. Ct. Act § 842 (McKinney 1975). Article 8 of the Family Court Act deals with "family offenses." Section 842 provides for the issuance of an order of protection where the safety of a family member is threatened. See also N.J. Stat.