No. 02-695 ======
[…] (Cert. Pet. App. 13-14).

1. The 1994 Legislation Served Multiple Pur- poses. Because the Iowa Supreme Court improperly treated the three separate and distinct statutes enacted in 1994 as a single enactment with a single purpose, the Court ignored several legitimate state interests that support the tax classifications in issue. Although the legislature did authorize slot machines “to save the racetracks,” the legislation authorizing slot machines at racetracks is not the legislation challenged in this case. Section 99F.4A, enacted in 1994, allowed the racetracks to make application

28 for gambling licenses. Iowa Code § 99F.4A (2001) (“Upon application, the commission shall license the licensee of a pari-mutuel dog or horse racetrack to operate gambling games at a pari-mutuel racetrack enclosure. . . .”). The legislative purpose of this statute is distinct from the legislative purposes in creating two tax classifications for the adjusted gross revenue from slot machines at race- tracks and on riverboats.