IN THE OF ______
[…] Code

65.6 and 65.102.

F. Iowa’s Nutrient Reduction Efforts The 2008 Gulf Hypoxia Action Plan calls for Iowa and states along the

Mississippi River to develop strategies to reduce nitrogen and phosphorous loadings to the Gulf of Mexico by at least forty-five (45) percent. (App. at 18

25 (¶ 58)). In 2012, IDALS, DNR, and Iowa State University (“ISU”) released a draft NRS, adopted a final NRS in 2013, and jointly adopted revisions to the

NRS in 2014, 2016 and 2017. (App. at 18-19 (¶ 59)); see Iowa Code §

455B.171(11) (defining the NRS as “a water quality initiative developed and updated … to assess and reduce the nutrients in this state’s watersheds that utilize a pragmatic, strategic, and coordinated approach with the goal of accomplishing reductions over time.”). The NRS calls for, in part, a

“voluntary, incentive-based program for agricultural nonpoint sources to achieve the majority of the overall reductions needed.” (App. at 18-19 (¶ 59)).