2 Introduction
[…] City of Des Moines v. Master Builders of Iowa, 498 manage the county’s real property, see Iowa Code §331.361(6); N.W.2d 702, 703-04 (Iowa 1993). and arrange for the construction of new county buildings, see Iowa Code §331.361(7). County supervisors also have many Implementation of County Home Rule duties and powers undefi ned by statute. See generally File 130, the home rule implementation bill, became law Code §331.301 (statutory home rule). Section 331.301(2) July 1, 1981. It is now Iowa Code chapter 331. broadly provides that “[a] power of the county is vested in the [supervisors], and a duty of a county shall be performed by or under [their] direction except as otherwise provided by law . . . .”

14 County Home Rule

There are exceptions to this rule. For instance, the legislature payable from the general fund without fi rst giving notice of the has carved out an exception in the area of public health.