2 Introduction
[…] Id. the same logic probably doesn’t apply to in-house applications.

Subject to some limitations discussed below, under the Public Settlements: When an insurer settles a claim against a Records Law, everyone has the right to examine, copy, and government body, or one of its offi cers or employees, the disseminate “public records.” Iowa Code §22.2(1). government body must maintain a written summary of the settlement stating the amount of all payments and to whom What Is A Public Record? they were paid. That summary is a public document (Iowa Iowa Code §22.1(3) says that public records include “all records, Code §22.13). documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, Letters to the County: Counties can keep letters from the public city, township, …or any branch, department, board, bureau, confi dential if: 1) the communication comes from a person commission, council, or committee of any of the foregoing.” So outside of government; 2) the communication is voluntary, and the term “public records” is very broad. 3) the county could reasonably believe the public would be discouraged from communicating if the communications were “The right of persons to view public records is to be interpreted